Creative Director of Situationist
Founder and CEO of Fashion House Tamuna Ingorokva
GAFA supports its members to access new sales and sourcing markets worldwide.
GAFA is a sustainable apparel cluster, protecting the environment and the people working with us and those wearing our products.
GAFA is promoting know-how on how to make the best of digital tools available today.
GAFA stands for the optimization of business processes and operations. Working with qualified colleagues is a prerequisite for success.
The European Union and EU4Business Initiative
The Member States of the European Union have decided to link together their know-how, resources and destinies. Together, they have built a zone of stability, democracy and sustainable development whilst maintaining cultural diversity, tolerance and individual freedoms. The European Union is committed to sharing its achievements and its values with countries and peoples beyond its borders. EU4Business is an umbrella initiative that includes all EU support to small and medium businesses (SMEs) in the Eastern Partner countries – Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. EU4Business supports SME growth through improving access to finance, promoting better business regulations, improving services to business and taking advantage of trade opportunities. EU4Business interventions result in creating and sustaining jobs, higher SME growth and increased SME exports. In 2019, EU4Business supported SME growth through 116 projects with budgets totalling €787.33 million.
Read more:
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is a global service provider in the field of international cooperation for sustainable development and international education work, with around 23 000 employees. GIZ has over 50 years of experience in a wide variety of areas, including economic development and employment, energy and the environment, and peace and security. As a public-benefit federal enterprise, GIZ supports the German Government – in particular the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) – and many public and private sector clients in around 120 countries in achieving their objectives in international cooperation. With this aim, GIZ works together with its partners to develop effective solutions that offer people better prospects and sustainably improve their living conditions.
Enterprise Georgia
Enterprise Georgia is a Government economic development agency operating under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. Its ultimate mission is supporting the achievement of long-term strategic goals of the Georgian economy through three major pillars. Namely: Enterprise Georgia – Business; Enterprise Georgia – Invest and Enterprise Georgia – Export. The agency focuses on increasing the competitiveness of private sector, enhancing country’s export potential and promoting/supporting foreign direct investments in Georgia. The Business division of the agency aims to develop entrepreneurship in Georgia by supporting entrepreneurs, creating new enterprises and promoting the expansion or re-equipment of existing enterprises. The Export division is engaged in promoting the export potential of the country in order to increase the competitiveness of local products on international markets and the export volume of domestic products. The Invest division plays a role of mediator between foreign investors and the Government of Georgia, ensuring that the investor gets different types of updated information and has means of effective communication with the Government bodies. The aim of the Invest division is to attract, promote and develop direct foreign investments in Georgia. It serves as a “one-stop-shop” for investors to support companies before, during & after investment process.